All posts by jjust

Congratulations to Victoria Holtzman, Mr. Black, and the TSA Club!!!

On Saturday March 4, the Caroline chapter of the Technology Student Association competed at the regional leadership conference.  Congratulations to all students who competed and performed well.  Special congratulations goes to Victoria Holtzman who placed 2nd in the region, in the area of engineering drawing and design. She has now qualified for Technosphere, the state leadership conference which takes place in May.

Congratulations to CHS Small Engine Students!

Congratulations to Mr. Anderson and the following students for their success at the Small Engine District SkillsUSA Event this past Friday at Stafford High School:

1st Place — Devin Cassell

3rd Place — Justin San Nicolas

5th Place —  Sean Tidwell

 

Upcoming CTE Promotional Events

The following events are to promote the Career and Technical Education Programs offered at Caroline High School:

CTE Program Presentation to current CMS 8th Graders

  • at Caroline Middle School on January 30th, 2017 in the auditorium
  • This meeting is planned for current CMS 8th grade students.

CTE Program Presentation to the Parents of the CMS 8th Graders

  • at Caroline High School on February 6th, 2017 at 6 pm in the Auditorium
  • This presentation is designed for the parents of the current 8th graders at CMS.

CTE OPEN HOUSE for the Caroline County Public Schools Community

  • at Caroline High School on February 13th, 2017 from 5 pm until 6 pm in the CTE Wing of the High School
  • This event is open to all Caroline County Public Schools stakeholders.

CTE Advisory Committee Meeting — January 26, 2017

To the CTE Advisory Committee,

I hope everyone survived the Arctic Weather!  Due various schedule changes were are going to reschedule the third CTE Advisory Meeting of the school year from January 12th, 2017  to January 26th at Caroline HS in the the Culinary Arts Center at 3:15 pm.

Caroline High School Students — Culinary Arts Place Winners — STATE FAIR

CHS would like to congratulate the following Culinary Arts Students (and Chef Jazz) for placing at the State Fair!!!!!!!

Nseya Gill, 2nd  Sweet Roll

Angelo Giles, 1st Sweet Bread loaf

Terra Worrell, 1st Biscuits

Aarron Tate, 1st muffins

Zack Proctor, 2nd muffins

Brooke lynn langrass, 1st Coconut Cake

Cameron Palmo, 3rd Cheese cake

Jasmine Singleton, 1st Carrot Cake

Kristeena Walker, 3rd pound Cake

Shatimah Haskins, 1st Iced Browines

Riley Smith, 1st Congo Cookie Bars

Alexis Huffard, 3rd Red velvet cookies

William Serrett, 3rd Strawberry shaped Rice Crispy Treats,

Jalisa Dorsey, 1st sweet potato pie

Raven Wilson, 1st  peanut butter cups,

Katelynn Southworth, 3rd Candy

 

Caitlyn Richardson, 1st Dole Competition, Hidden Mango Cake and $200.00 prize